41 candidates will be participating in the next elections into the offices of the Law Society Of Kenya. The Election which will hold in February 2018 has 22 male Lawyers and 19 Females contesting for different positions.

Section 17 of the Constitution of the Law Society of Kenya provides that the council which is the governing body shall consist of 

  1. A President
  2. Vice President
  3. Three Representatives of the general membership of the Society, one of whom shall be an advocate of at least twenty-five years standing.
  4. Four Upcountry representatives who shall be persons who do not ordinarily practice in Nairobi.
  5. Three Nairobi representatives who shall be persons who ordinarily practice in Nairobi
  6. One Coast representative, who shall be a person who ordinarily practice at the coast.

Sign up- Join other African Lawyers here as we build the most profitable listing of lawyers in Africa

LIST OF NOMINEES WHOSE NOMINATIONS HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED

POSITION: PRESIDENT

  1. Gichuhi Allen Waiyaki
  2. Sijeny Judith Achieng
  3. Mwamu, James Aggrey Otigo

POSITION: VICE PRESIDENT

  1. Harriette, Chiggai
  2. Joy Brenda Masinde

POSITION: GENERAL MEMBER REPRESENTATIVE (REPRESENTATIVE OF AT LEAST 25YRS STANDING)

  1. Roseline Odhiambo Odede
  2. Francis Manthi Masika

General Member Representative

  1. Maria Mbeneka Mutua
  2. Eric Theuri
  3. Erick K’omolo Onyango
  4. Moses Njoroge Mugo
  5. Kabita Herine Akoth
  6. Nyangito Wilkister
  7. Harriet Njoki Mboce

Coast Representative

  1. Wafula Eric Nyongesa

POSITION: DISCIPLINARY TRIBUNAL

  1. Chemoiyai Gad Kipkirui
  2. Ocharo Kebira
  3. Otieno George OchichOliech
  4. Mutei Tom
  5. Kinyanjui Gladys WamaithaKaranja
  6. Okumu Grace Akinyi
  7. Konuche Anna Cherono
  8. Prof. Wabwile Michael Nyongesa
  9. Nyambati, Gideon Migiro

POSITION: LSK UPCOUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE

  1. Magare Dennis Kizito Ngwono
  2. Masai Jane Cheptoo
  3. Kanyangi Samuel Odhiambo
  4. Kinyili Damaris Ndinda
  5. Anditi, Stephen Odhiambo
  6. Ngetich Bernhard Kipkoech
  7. Michoma Beth Kemunto
  8. Njoroge David Njuguna
  9. Nyukuri Annet

Position : Nairobi Representative

  1. Kimengech Dorothy Jemator
  2. Mwok Handa Ekaterina
  3. Okenyo George Omwansa
  4. Kigen Cheruiyot Robinson
  5. Akusala Borniface Apamo
  6. Daudi Carolyne Kamende
  7. Ingati Aileen Aluso
  8. Amanya Cohen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.